We can fill out the truth table as follows:
actual case | D said "I did it" | D said "I didn't do it" | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
R: D said it | D: I didn't say it | B: D said it | D: I said it | |
D only said "I did it" | T | F | F | F |
D only said "I didn't do it" | F | T | T | T |
D said nothing | F | T | F | F |
Recall that in the previous case, if D denies both that she said "I did it" and that she said "I didn't do it". The only possibility is that D said neither of these things, so both B and R are knaves. As a result, the judge has no information to determine whether D is guilty of drawing the funny face.
Now suppose that D confirms to the judge that she said "I didn't do it". As is shown by the truth table above, since D is either a knight or a knave, only two situations are possible: 1) D is a knave who lied both times (she actually said "I did it" and didn't say "I didn't do it"), and 2) D is a knight who told the truth both times (she didn't say "I did it" and said "I didn't do it"). We don't know which case is true, but in either one, D is innocent of drawing the funny face. In the first case, D is a knave, so the fact that she said "I did it" means that she didn't do it. In the second case, D is a knight, so what she said ("I didn't do it") must be true.
Therefore, the answer is that D told the judge that B was telling the truth, so she did say that "I didn't do it". D can be a knight or a knave, and the judge determines that she is innocent regardless which is the case.
Birthday Problem
As we discussed in the class, the problem is stated as follows: C told the world that her birthday is one of the following ten dates:
May | 15 | 16 | 19 | |||
June | 17 | 18 | ||||
July | 14 | 16 | ||||
Aug | 14 | 15 | 17 |
C then tells A the day only and B the month only. So neither of them can pinpoint C's birthday. Then the following conversation takes place:
B: I don't know when is C's birthday, but I bet A does not know either
A: Now I know
B: Now I know too.
Question: When is C's birthday and how did A and B figure that out?
Answer: From the first statement from B, the month cannot be May or June. Suppose it was May, since B was told only the month, she cannot exclude the possibility that the birthday is May 19, in which case A would know C's birthday given that she is told the day. Similarly, if it was June, then the day could be 18, in which case A would also be able to figure out C's birthday. The fact that B said that A did not know the birthday means that B must be told either July or August.
After hearing B saying that, A can apply the above reasoning to figure out the month is either July or August. The fact that A is able to use this information to determine C's birthday means that the day A is told cannot be 14 (otherwise, she would not be able to determine if it is July 14 or Aug 14).
At this point we know that the month is July or August, and the day is 15, 16, or 17, so do A and B. If B is told that the month is August, then it can be August 15 or August 17. Since B said "Now I know too", it means that month she is told must be July, and she can immediately determine (since 14 is not an option) the birthday is July 16.